Volunteer Assignments


Announcer

  • 1 Announcer for Home Meets.
  • Announcing for each meet must be loud enough to be understood by participants, officials, and spectators.
  • At all times the announcer should know what is going on.
  • At all times the next event should be on the deck.
  • Working closely and communicating with the deck manager is vitally important in this position.
  • The announcer should avoid talking while the starter is giving commands to the swimmers.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Close Mack Mack
Mack Mack

Deck Manager
  • 1 deck manager per team (Home and Away). 
  • In charge of the ready area and shall line up all Tuxford swimmers on the deck for their event.
  • He/She will be provided with the heat sheet listing all swimmers in each event.
  • He/She will notify each Tuxford swimmer to wait behind the starting block until the starter takes over control of the race.
  • The visiting team shall arrange for their own deck manager.
  • Getting the swimmers and making sure that they are in place is difficult yet critical to the smooth running of the meet.
  • Each team is responsible for making sure that their swimmers report to the ready area from the team area in time to be checked in by the deck manager.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Close Semenak Semenak Semenak Semenak
Semenak Semenak

Swimmer Usher - Ready Area
  • 1 usher for boys, 1 usher for girls
  • Responsible for getting swimmers from the bullpen to the deck in order.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Close - Girls Yonkee Yonkee Yonkee Yonkee Yonkee Yonkee
5:30 - Close - Boys Yonkee Needs Bothwell Needs Bothwell Needs

Place Judge
  • 1 place judge per team (Home and Away).
  • The judges must at all events and at all times command a clear view of the race and finish line.
  • Judges shall not serve as timers in the same race.
  • The judges are to judge the place finishes as they see them.
  • The judges are to write the place finish on the judge’s placing form.
  • The judge’s recorder at the end of the race will copy that order of finish.
  • The place judges override the times and the starter/referee overrides the place judges if there is a dispute.
  • The place judge should report 20 min. prior to the meet to obtain the clipboards and sheets.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Event 43 none K. Wood Rice K. Wood Rice K. Wood
Event 44 - Close
none Hale Schwarz Hale Schwarz Hale


Judges' Recorder
  • The Home team will supply a judge’s recorder.
  • This person will place himself/herself behind the place judges with their own copy of the Judge’s Placing Form.
  • When the race is finished and the judges and starter/referee have ruled on the place finishes, he/she will record the places in the appropriate block on the Judge’s Placing form.
  • For swimmers who have been disqualified by the starter/referee the judge’s recorder will write “DQ” in the place block for that swimmer.
  • The judge’s recorder then passes the completed judge’s Placing form to the Master Recorder.
  • The judge’s recorder has no say in the order of finish and should not attempt to influence the place judges.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Event 43     Feckoury   Feckoury Rice
Event 44 - Close
    Kimber   Kimber Schwarz

Master Recorder
  • Each team will provide a Master Recorder.
  • The Master Recorder collects the Judges Placing Form from the Judge’s Recorder when the event is complete and all places have been recorded.
  • The Master Recorder will then go to each lane and record each swimmer’s time in the time column of the judges Placing Form as noted by the recording timer.
  • With all places and times recorded, the master recorder will deliver the completed Judges Placing Form to the computer operator (basket) either directly or via the runner.
  • The Master Recorder chairperson should report 20 min. prior to the meet to obtain the clipboard/pen.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet. 
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Event 43   Cantilo Cantilo Bothwell Cantilo Cantilo
Event 44 - Close
  Foil Foil Kimber Feckoury Foil

Timers
  • 12 timers required from Tuxford at all meets
  • At all meets times should be taken on each lane. 
  • Each team shall provide two timers for each of their team’s lanes. 
  • In a five-lane pool the home team will provide two timers for the fifth lane.
  • One of the timers will operate the watch and the other will record the times on the lane timer worksheet.
  • In all events, at all times, the timer must have a clear view of the race and finish line.
  • The timer shall look at the starter’s gun and start the watch at the instant of the flash of smoke of the gun or strobe of the starting device.
  • The timer shall stop the watch immediately when any part of the swimmer’s body touches the solid end of the pool as defined by the USS rulebook.
  • The second timer shall record times on the timer’s worksheet and communicate these times to the master recorder who shall record them on the score sheet.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet. 
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Event 43 [Work the whole Fun Meet]

Yordan
Freret
Healey
Turner
Huber
Lumpkin
Nelms
Rodehorst
Lewis
Rowen
Yordan
Freret
Healey
Huber
Lumpkin
Isom
Nelms
Rodehorst
Lewis
Rowen
Yordan
Freret
Healey
Huber
Lumpkin
Turner
Nelms
Rodehorst
Lewis
Rowen
J/A Wood
Allen
Event 44 - Close
Neubauer
Walker
Cohn
Kilgore
A. Venn
Bradshaw
Lachover
Allen 
Needle 
J/A Wood
Neubauer
Walker
Cohn
Katz
A. Venn
Bradshaw
J/A Wood
Cantilo
C. Mack
Kilgore
Neubauer
Walker
Cohn
Kilgore
Henderson
Bradshaw

Runners
  • The Home team shall provide a minimum of one runner at all times during the meet.
  • Runners will be responsible for collecting the Judges Placing Sheet form the Master Recorder.
  • Taking these promptly to the computer operator (or basket).
  • This position can be eliminated if the scoring table is in close enough proximity that the Master recorders can deliver the score sheet without slowing the meet.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet. 
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Close Yonkee Master Recorder Master Recorder Master Recorder
Event 44 - Close
Yonkee Master Recorder Master Recorder Master Recorder

Computer

  • At least 1 Tuxford computer operator per meet at all times.
  • Input the results from each event as reflected on the completed Judges Placing Form into the computer immediately after received.
  • A running score shall be kept at all times.
  • Upon completion of the meet, each team shall receive a copy of the final meet results. 
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
5:30 - Event 43 Guiness Keever Guiness Keever Guiness Keever

Bullpen
  • Gather swimmers in area designated by age group.
  • Make sure swimmers have correct event/heat/lane assignments according to line-up by coaches.
  • Know whereabouts of children at all times
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet.
  5:30 – Event 43 Event 44 - Close
5/30 Fun Meet- work whole meet 6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
Dietrich Shapiro

7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Hartman Herndon Hartman
Herndon
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys
   

       
       
6/1 Away 6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
Goetz
Marsh


7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Harrison
Jasapara

Herr
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys

Carpenter
Katz
Xhemali
       
       
6/8 Home 6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
Dietrich
Shapiro


7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Jasapara
Herndon
Needle
Scheidt
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys




       
       
6/15 Away 6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
Goetz
Marsh


7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Hartman
Herr
Turner
Lachover
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys

Carpenter

Xhemali
       
       
6/22 Home
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
J/A Wood
Marsh


7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Jasapara
Herndon
Katz
Lachover
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys




       
       
6/27 Home 6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
6 & Under Girls 6 & Under Boys
Roberts
Goetz


7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
7-8 Girls 7-8 Boys
Jasapara
Shapiro
Needle
Herr
9-10 Girls 9-10 Boys
9-10 Girls
9-10 Boys




       
       

Concession (Lead: Urbanawiz)

  • Concession workers are needed only for Home meets.
  • 1st  shift -  Set up, serving, candy counter.
  • 2nd shift  - Serving, candy counter, clean up.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet.
Time 5/30 Concession 5/30 Grill 6/8 Concession 6/8 Grill 6/22 Concession 6/22 Grill 6/27 Concession  6/27 Grill
5:30 - Event 43 Urbanawiz
Ostronic
D. Venn
Carpenter
Urbanawiz
Casasus
Lint
Ostronic
B. Johnson
Carpenter
McNamara
Bien
Casasus
Lint
Deitrich
D. Venn
Urbanawiz
Drazba
Casasus
Lint
B. Johnson
D. Venn
Event 44 - Close
Drazba
McNamara
Bien
Drazba
Kea
Kilbride
Harrison
McNamara
Kea
Kilbride
Bien
Kea
Kilbride
McNamara
 

Ribbon Writers

  • Place completed ribbon labels on the appropriate award and placing them into a box for the appropriate team.
  • Ribbons shall be placed in two separate boxes and given to each team at the end of the meet.
  • Check in with team rep. prior to start of meet.
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
Event 35 - Close
Jabobs Lead Cavin
Isaacs
Strachan
Jacobs
Henderson
Strachan
Cavin
Isaacs
A. Venn
Jacobs
Henderson
Strachan
Cavin
Isaacs
A. Venn

Meet Setup

  • Move chairs & tables into meet setup position.
  • Set up tables for concession.
  • Put lane ropes in water.
  • Reserve parking spot for starter/referee
  • Set up tents in parking lot.
  • Block off parking lot.
  • Setup No Parking signs
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
3:30 15 & Over 15 & Over 15 & Over 15 & Over

Meet Cleanup

  • Move chairs & tables back into pool formation
  • Open concession area back to how baby pool area should go
  • Pull lane ropes out of water
  • Break down tents in parking lot.
  • Remove parking lot block off
  • Remove No Parking signs
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
After Meet everyone everyone everyone everyone

Weekly Treats

  • Bring enough treats for each swimmer to have one - about 100
  • Friday mornings by 9:30am.
  • Please bring freeze pops or individual sleeves of powdered donuts
Time
June 2 June 9 June 16 June 23 June 28
9:15 / 9:30 AM Roberts Roberts Roberts Roberts Guiness

Photographer: Becky Robey         /         Slideshow: Melinsa Urbanawiz

  • Take low resolution (150 dpi) action, candid and posed shots
  • Please do not take too many shots - the more you take, the more we have to weed through to get them on the site
Time 5/30 Fun Meet 6/1 Away 6/8 Home 6/15 Away 6/22 Home 6/27 Home
Whole Meet Becky Robey Becky Robey Becky Robey Becky Robey Becky Robey Becky Robey

Fontera Liaison & Trophies: 
Barb McNamura

Meet Technology: Brad Meisburg

Banquet A/V:  Brad Meisburg

Banquet Supplies:  Allen

Banquet Ice Cream:  Allen

Volunteer Responsibilities


All Parents

Please review the schedule.

If you were not assigned a job or if you joined the team after jobs were assigned, please fill out the swim team feedback form to contact one of the swim team chairpersons.
If you need to reschedule, you are responsible for finding another parent to work in your place and contact kyonkee@comcast.net and joycantilo@gmail.com.